Dr. Debra L. Purcell
Dr. Debra L. Purcell

Dr. Debra L. Purcell

  • Gender: Female
  • Experience: 30 years
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1568410488

Dr. Debra L. Purcell M.D.

Pediatrician

She is located at 3435 South Alameda Street in Corpus Christi, TX 78411. Can help patients with the following: Abdominal Pain, Childhood Obesity, Enuresis, Fragile X Syndrome (FXS), Learning Disability, Prescription Refill. Her National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1568410488. Appointment can be made via the phone number (361) 855-7346. She is affiliated with 1 practices.

Conditions treated

Dr. Debra L. Purcell, being an pediatrician, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Debra L. Purcell.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Allergic Reaction
  • Anemia
  • Anencephaly
  • Asthma
  • Autism
  • Bee and Wasp Stings
  • Birth Defects
  • Bronchitis
  • Cerebral Palsy (CP)
  • Childhood Behavioral and Emotional Disorders
  • Childhood Obesity
  • Chronic Cough
  • Cleft Palate and Cleft Lip
  • Colic
  • Common Cold
  • Croup
  • Developmental Delays
  • Down Syndrome
  • Dyslexia
  • Eczema
  • Edwards Syndrome
  • Enuresis
  • Fetal Alcohol Syndrome (FAS)
  • Fever
  • Food Poisoning
  • Fragile X Syndrome (FXS)
  • General Care
  • Hay Fever
  • Head Lice
  • Headache
  • Hives
  • Infant Care
  • Influenza
  • Jaundice
  • Kawasaki Disease
  • Learning Disability
  • Migraine
  • Muscular Dystrophy
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Noonan Syndrome
  • Parenting
  • Pervasive Developmental Disorders (PDD)
  • Phenylketonuria (PKU)
  • Pinworm Infection
  • Prescription Refill
  • Reye Syndrome
  • Rickets
  • Sinusitis
  • Skin Rash
  • Sore Throat
  • Speech Disorders
  • Stuttering
  • Sudden Infant Death Syndrome (SIDS)
  • Tourette Syndrome
  • Turner Syndrome
  • Upper Respiratory Infection (URI)
  • Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)
  • Williams Syndrome
  • Wilson-Turner Syndrome

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Debra L. Purcell as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Ambetter from Superior HealthPlan

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 12 plans from Ambetter from Superior HealthPlan
Ambetter from Superior HealthPlan plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Complete Gold EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Complete Gold + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Enhanced Diabetes Care Silver with $0 Drug Options EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Enhanced Diabetes Care Silver with $0 Drug Options + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Everyday Gold EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Everyday Gold + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Focused Silver EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Focused Silver + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Gold EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Gold + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Silver EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Silver + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas

Network data as of Jun 7, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 25 plans from Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ 204 (27 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ 301 (14 plan variants) HMO · Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ Standard (27 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ 206 (27 plan variants) HMO · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ 603 (14 plan variants) HMO · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ Standard (27 plan variants) HMO · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ 303 (27 plan variants) POS · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ 305 (27 plan variants) POS · Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ Standard (27 plan variants) POS · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Gold℠ 203 (27 plan variants) POS · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Gold℠ 803 (27 plan variants) POS · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Gold℠ Standard (27 plan variants) POS · Gold Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Silver℠ 202 (27 plan variants) POS · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Silver℠ 605 (27 plan variants) POS · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Plus Silver℠ Standard (27 plan variants) POS · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Security HMO℠ 200 (27 plan variants) HMO · Catastrophic Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Silver HMO℠ 205 (27 plan variants) HMO · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Silver HMO℠ 801 (14 plan variants) HMO · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Silver HMO℠ Standard (27 plan variants) HMO · Silver Blue Advantage HMO Accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Bronze℠ 402 (13 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Myblue Health Accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Bronze℠ Standard (11 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Myblue Health Accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Gold℠ 403 (13 plan variants) HMO · Gold Myblue Health Accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Gold℠ Standard (11 plan variants) HMO · Gold Myblue Health Accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Silver℠ 405 (13 plan variants) HMO · Silver Myblue Health Accepting new patients
MyBlue Health Silver℠ Standard (11 plan variants) HMO · Silver Myblue Health Accepting new patients

CHRISTUS Health Plan

Network data as of Jan 1, 1900, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 18 plans from CHRISTUS Health Plan
CHRISTUS Health Plan plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
CHRISTUS Bronze (2 Free PCP Visits, $0 Preferred Generic Rx, $0 Virtual Urgent Care) HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
CHRISTUS Bronze + Dental & Vision (2 Free PCP Visits, $0 Preferred Generic Rx, $0 Virtual Urgent Care) HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
CHRISTUS Bronze Essential (2 Free PCP Visits, $0 Preferred Generic Rx, $0 Virtual Urgent Care) HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
CHRISTUS Bronze Essential + Dental & Vision (2 Free PCP Visits, $0 Preferred Generic Rx, $0 Virtual Urgent Care) HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
CHRISTUS Catastrophic (3 Free PCP visits) HMO · Catastrophic Preferred Accepting new patients
CHRISTUS Gold + Dental & Vision + Fitness ($0 Deductible, $5 PCP, $0 Generic Rx, $0 Virtual Urgent Care) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
CHRISTUS Gold + Fitness ($0 Deductible, $5 PCP, $0 Generic Rx, $0 Virtual Urgent Care) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
CHRISTUS Gold Essential ($0 Rx Deductible, $5 PCP, $0 Virtual Urgent Care) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
CHRISTUS Gold Essential + Dental & Vision ($0 Rx Deductible, $5 PCP, $0 Virtual Urgent Care) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
CHRISTUS Silver Essential 70 ($5 PCP, $0 Preferred Generic Rx, $0 Virtual Urgent Care) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
CHRISTUS Silver Essential 70 + Dental & Vision ($5 PCP, $0 Preferred Generic Rx, $0 Virtual Urgent Care) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
CHRISTUS Standard Expanded Bronze ($0 Virtual Urgent Care) HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
CHRISTUS Standard Gold ($0 Virtual Urgent Care) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
CHRISTUS Standard Silver 70 ($0 Virtual Urgent Care) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
CHRISTUS Value Bronze (3 Free PCP Visits, $0 Virtual Urgent Care) HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
CHRISTUS Value Bronze + Dental & Vision (3 Free PCP Visits, $0 Virtual Urgent Care) HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
CHRISTUS Value Silver 70 ($0 Virtual Urgent Care) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
CHRISTUS Value Silver 70 + Dental & Vision ($0 Virtual Urgent Care) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

UnitedHealthcare

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 14 plans from UnitedHealthcare
UnitedHealthcare plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
UHC Bronze Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care) HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Essential ($0 Virtual Urgent Care) HMO · Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Standard HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Standard+ (Dental + Vision) HMO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Advantage ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $8 Tier 2 Rx) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Advantage+ ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $8 Tier 2 Rx, Dental + Vision) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $8 Tier 2 Rx) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Copay Focus+ $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $8 Tier 2 Rx, Dental + Vision) HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Standard HMO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Advantage ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $5 Tier 2 Rx) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Advantage+ ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $5 Tier 2 Rx, Dental + Vision) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Standard HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Value ($0 Virtual Urgent Care) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Value+ ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, Dental + Vision) HMO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Debra L. Purcell is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Debra L. Purcell is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Pediatric Medicine .

Bills through: Coastal Children's Clinic Pa

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Sanofi $281
Mission Pharmacal Company $200
Pfizer $135

Other

Food and Beverage $1024

Affiliated practices

Coastal Children's Clinic PA
3435 South Alameda Street
Corpus Christi, 78411 TX
(361) 855-7346

Looking for more Pediatricians?

Out of the 110 pediatricians in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Dorothy E. Fuentes
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 3533 South Alameda Street Corpus Christi, 78411, TX
Dr. Amy Michelle Becker
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 3533 South Alameda Street Corpus Christi, 78411, TX
Dr. Audrey Lynn Parmar
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 3533 South Alameda Street Corpus Christi, 78411, TX
Dr. Jerry Thyparampil Michael
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 3533 South Alameda Street Corpus Christi, 78411, TX
Dr. Jennifer Campbell
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 600 Elizabeth Street Corpus Christi, 78404, TX
Dr. Neha Bhadauria
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 3533 South Alameda Street Corpus Christi, 78411, TX
Dr. Judith Mullins
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 3533 South Alameda Street Corpus Christi, 78411, TX
Dr. Mohammad A. Emran
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 3533 South Alameda Street Corpus Christi, 78411, TX
Dr. Steven I. Oshman
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 3435 South Alameda Street Corpus Christi, 78411, TX
Dr. Toribio R. Garcia
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 104B 4707 Everhart Road Corpus Christi, 78411, TX

Questions & Answers

Where can you meet with Dr. Debra L. Purcell?

Dr. Debra L. Purcell's office is located at 3435 South Alameda Street in Corpus Christi, TX 78411.

Does Dr. Debra L. Purcell have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Debra L. Purcell is affiliated with Coastal Children's Clinic PA.

What conditions does Dr. Debra L. Purcell treat?

Dr. Debra L. Purcell provides treatment for Abdominal Pain, Childhood Obesity, Enuresis, Fragile X Syndrome (FXS), Learning Disability, Prescription Refill. For the full list see this list.

Does Dr. Debra L. Purcell accept insurance?

Dr. Debra L. Purcell is listed in-network for 69 ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plans from Ambetter from Superior HealthPlan, Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas, CHRISTUS Health Plan, UnitedHealthcare. See the Marketplace plans section for details.